Additional information

Weight1 kg
Dimensions23 × 16 × 8 cm

Datasheets Available

FileDescriptionFile size

Yamasaki TLU1 Laser Source

793 KB

Multimode/Singlemode Laser Source 850/1300/1310/1550nm

Yamasaki Intelligent MM/SM Laser Source – 850/1300/1310/1550nm

The Yamasaki TLU Series Intelligent Laser Source is the latest design in Multiple Wavelength Fiber Optic Light Source Technology. The available wavelengths include 850nm and 1300nm for Multimode and 1310nm and 1550nm for Singlemode. It can generate Wave ID and Tones and the output power is easily adjustable. This ruggedized handheld unit can be used in conjunction with the Yamasaki TPU Intelligent Power Meter to provide a very accurate and reliable test solution with downloadable results. The Yamasaki TLU Fiber Optic Laser Source also features an ambient light sensor which allows the LCD to automatically adjust to the brightness of your surroundings.

The unit modulation: CW, 270Hz, 330Hz, 1KHz and 2KHz. Universal FC, SC and ST connector included, with an LC adaptor available upon request.